Privacy Policy & Notice

OPENARCH PROPERTIES Ltd with registered number 08381631 and registered address The Grange, Market Street, Swavesey, CB24 4QG (“OpenArch”) has produced this privacy notice in order to keep you informed of how we handle your personal data. All handling of your personal data is done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/79.

What are your rights?

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include:

  • The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used (through this notice);
  • The right to access any personal data held about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you;
  • The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy, or where you have withdrawn consent;
  • The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and
  • The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.

At OpenArch, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we collect from you on this site. This personal information is only that which is required by us and/or any associated companies in order to provide you with the information you have requested or may require or to provide you with the services you request or to fulfil any contractual arrangements between you and us/those associated companies.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our websites and mobile apps. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our websites and apps

Personal Information

When you reserve a property on our website the information you enter, such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email etc may be used to make you aware of additional services or products that we believe may be of interest to you. By submitting your information, you consent to its use as set out in this policy.

Data Collection

We collect information from the website in order to: - Identify you every time you visit our website; Provide you with the services requested; From time to time we may contact you with information we believe will be of interest or of benefit to you such as new or existing services, offers or newsletters, provided by OpenArch and/or by associated companies or third parties including a financial services provider.

If at any time you wish your personal details to be amended or removed from our record, or you no longer wish to receive certain information please contact us using the contact details below.

We will retain your personal only for so long as we believe is appropriate.  We have measures in place to keep your personal data secure.

Who can you Complain to?

In addition to sending us your complaints directly to [email protected], you can send complaints to our supervisory authority. As OpenArch predominantly handles the personal data of UK nationals, our supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. If you believe that we have failed in our compliance with data protection legislation, complaints to this authority can be made by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .


Any questions? Drop us a message and one of our team will be happy to help...